Uncrating Your Labeling Automation System + Assembly of T-base Stand

Your Panther Industries Labeling Automation system will arrive crated and wrapped in black shrink wrap. The system generally includes a T-base stand as a standard, however other mounting options are available. The T-base stand must be assembled before the applicator can be uncrated and mounted.

NOTE: Inspect and retain ALL boxes within the crate to make sure all components related to assembly, installation, and operation of the Panther labeling automation system are accounted for.

 
Typical crate with black stretch wrap covering crate and stand boxes.

Typical crate with black stretch wrap covering crate and stand boxes.

Crate and T-base stand boxes (on top) prior to removal of metal straps. Gloves and eye protection recommended when cutting and removing the metal straps.

Crate and T-base stand boxes (on top) prior to removal of metal straps. Gloves and eye protection recommended when cutting and removing the metal straps.

Crated Applicator with T-base Stand

The figure to the left shows a crated system with black stretch wrap. Systems can be shipped, crated in pairs, with multiple stands affixed to the top of the crate.

The two boxes for the T-base stand are strapped to the top of the crate. You will need tin snips or diagonal cutters to remove the metal straps.

NOTE: Gloves and eye protection are recommended when cutting the metal bands. These metal bands become sharp when cut and can spring back toward the cutter when the tension on the band is released.


uncrating_03.jpg

Assembling the T-base Stand

Tools Required
1 1/8” wrench

The boxes on top of the crate contain the stand assembly. Refer to the T-base diagram in this section for a parts breakdown of the stand.

  1. Remove the upright from the larger box and the T-base parts from the smaller box.

  2. Using a 1 1/8” wrench, assemble the T-base by sliding Part A into Part B and then installing the supplied 3/4” bolt and washers into Part B.

  3. Once the T-base is assembled, remove the 3/4” nut from the bottom of the upright and carefully slide it into the T-base. Be careful as to not damage the threads on the bottom of the upright.

  4. Using a 1 1/8” wrench, make sure the bolts are securely fastened. When the labeling system is ready to be uncrated, remove the 3/4” nut and the washers from the movable carriage on the stand so the system can be immediately installed.


Remove the set(s) of two (2) screws on each side of the crate that secures the crossbar(s) inside the crate. Two crossbars shown in the image above – your specific crate may only include a single crossbar.

Remove the set(s) of two (2) screws on each side of the crate that secures the crossbar(s) inside the crate. Two crossbars shown in the image above – your specific crate may only include a single crossbar.

Interior view of crate with lid removed. This example shows a single system included within the crate. Your specific system may look slightly different than the one shown above..

Interior view of crate with lid removed. This example shows a single system included within the crate. Your specific system may look slightly different than the one shown above..

Interior view of crate with lid removed. This example shows two systems included within the crate. Note the applicator racks and cylinders shown on top of the 2x4 crossbeams are only included for all-electric systems and may not be present with your specific system.

Interior view of crate with lid removed. This example shows two systems included within the crate. Note the applicator racks and cylinders shown on top of the 2x4 crossbeams are only included for all-electric systems and may not be present with your specific system.

Removing Your Panther Industries System From the Crate

Tools Required
• 1 1/8” wrench
• Drill with #2 Phillips bit or #2 Phillips screwdriver
• Pry bar (optional)

  1. Use a drill or screwdriver to remove the screws from the lid of the crate (there are typically 4 screws that secure the lid, one in each corner) and set the lid aside. Inside you will see the system(s) crated as shown in this section.

  2. On the outside of the crate there are two screws on each side of the 2x4 crossbeam that secures the machine within the crate (see top image of this section). Use the drill or screwdriver to remove the screws on the outside of the crate. The system(s) is/are secured to this 2x4 crossbeam with an 3/4” bolt, washer, and nut.

  3. Using at least 2 people capable of lifting a system in tandem, carefully lift each individual unit out of the crate by lifting the 2x4. You can also use a pry bar to disassemble the crate instead of lifting it out.

    See next section below for recommended lifting positions.

    NOTE: When setting the system down outside the crate, it can sit upright on the mainplate and print engine. If setting the system down, ensure that it does not pinch or rest on any of the cables or (if present) the air assist tube.

  4. Once out of the crate, the 2x4 can be removed. Using the 1 1/8” wrench, remove the nut from the bolt. The 2x4 can now be lifted off of the system and returned to the crate.

    The crate is yours to keep. We recommend retaining the crate for at least 90 days in the event the system(s) has to be returned.


Lift from under the gray waste take-up roller. The location of the roller on your specific system may be in a different position than shown above.

Lift from under the gray waste take-up roller. The location of the roller on your specific system may be in a different position than shown above.

Lift from under the cradle arms. Your specific system may look different than what is shown above.

Lift from under the cradle arms. Your specific system may look different than what is shown above.

Lift from under the applicator. Your applicator type and position may look different than the one shown above.

Lift from under the applicator. Your applicator type and position may look different than the one shown above.

Recommended Lifting Positions

Once the system(s) is uncrated, utilize a third person to help lift and place the machine on the 3/4” bolt on the stand (if equipped), or on the desired mounting location. Have the third person screw on the 3/4” nut and both washers to secure the system to the stand or desired mounting location. 

Once the intended level and orientation of the system has been achieved, the set screw in the system’s cradle main plate can be tightened using the 3/16” allen key to ensure the machine will not move on the stand. 

Once the machine is on the stand it can be moved into place on the production line and adjusted accordingly.


uncrating_07.jpg

Mounting the System on the T-base Stand

Once the system(s) is uncrated, utilize a third person to help lift and place the machine on the 3/4” bolt on the stand (if equipped), or on the desired mounting location. Have the third person screw on the 3/4” nut and both washers to secure the system to the stand or desired mounting location. 

Once the intended level and orientation of the system has been achieved, the set screw in the system’s cradle main plate can be tightened using the 3/16” allen key to ensure the machine will not move on the stand. 

Once the machine is on the stand it can be moved into place on the production line and adjusted accordingly. 


Service + Support

For any questions regarding service and maintenance of your Panther Industries labeling automation system, please contact our Service Department at 1-800-530-6018, x120 or service@print-n-apply.com.